Cascades Conference Final Standings
And All Conference Members
           
    Boys Golf    
           
           
Team Standings Record Points Top Seven Golfers   School
           
1968-1969          
           
Western     Mike Helmer   Western
Napoleon     Dick Johnson   Northwest
Northwest     Berry Jackson   Napoleon
Vandercook Lake     Bob Whiting   Columbia Central
East Jackson     Jim Bradley   Vandercook Lake
Concord     Mike Snell   Napoleon
Michigan Center     David Snedeker   Vandercook Lake
           
1969-1970          
           
Western     Dennis Wahr   Columbia Central
Columbia Central     Bob Whiting   Columbia Central
Northwest     Tom Warren   Columbia Central
Napoleon     Dave Bjoiklen   Columbia Central
Vandercook Lake     Mike Helmer   Western
East Jackson          
Concord          
Michigan Center          
           
1970-1971          
           
Columbia Central     Dennis Wahr   Columbia Central
Northwest     Roger Miller   Columbia Central
Western     Ron Dutton   East Jackson
Napoleon     Tom Warren   Columbia Central
East Jackson     Bob Whitney   Columbia Central
Vandercook Lake          
Michigan Center          
Concord          
           
1971-1972          
           
Western          
Northwest          
Concord          
Columbia Central          
Michigan Center          
Vandercook Lake          
           
1972-1973          
           
Western   14.5 Doyle Snyder   Northwest
Northwest   11 Brian Conklin   Western
Concord   10 Terry Bott   Northwest
Columbia Central   10 Bob Tarnowski   East Jackson
East Jackson   6.5 Steve Henman   Michigan Center
Vandercook Lake   5      
Michigan Center   5      
Napoleon   2      
           
1973-1974          
           
Western   14 Mike Robinson   Western
Northwest   12 Rusty Coon   Western
Napoleon   8.5 Grant Brown   Western
Columbia Central   7.5 Jim McUmber   Napoleon
Michigan Center   6 Dick Alexander   Napoleon
East Jackson   4      
Vandercook Lake   4      
           
1974-1975          
           
Western   13 Rusty Miller   Columbia Central
Michigan Center   10 Dean Bournay   East Jackson
Northwest   7 Tim VandenBurgh   Michigan Center
East Jackson   6 Rusty Coon   Western
Napoleon   4 Dave Showerman   Michigan Center
Columbia Central   3      
Vandercook Lake   0      
           
1975-1976          
           
Western   13 Rusty Coon   Western
Michigan Center   10 Rich Patterson   Western
Northwest   7 Fritz Gutchess   Vandercook Lake
East Jackson   6 Dean Kreigholf   Northwest
Napoleon   4 K.C. Fox   Western
Columbia Central   3      
Vandercook Lake   0      
           
           
1976-1977          
           
Hanover Horton   12 Tom Gilpin   Hanover Horton
Michigan Center   8.5 Ed Wright   Grass Lake
Vandercook Lake   8 Rovin Wells   Napoleon
Napoleon   6.5 Mike O’Connell   East Jackson
Grass Lake   6 Chuck Minix   Michigan Center
Columbia Central   1 Mike Hubbard   Grass Lake
East Jackson   1      
           
1977-1978          
           
Columbia Central   13 Mike Hubbard   Grass Lake
Grass Lake   10 Scott Vandenbough   Columbia Central
East Jackson   8 Glenn Remington   Grass Lake
Vandercook Lake   8 Bill Hunter   Vandercook Lake
Hanover Horton   7 Brad Showerman   Michigan Center
Napoleon   3 Jeff White   Vandercook Lake
Michigan Center   1      
           
1978-1979          
           
Columbia Central   13 Dave Piwko   Columbia Central
Hanover Horton   10 Monty Brunk   Columbia Central
Michigan Center   8 Steve Gallas   Grass Lake
East Jackson   4.5 Scott Vandenbough   Columbia Central
Vandercook Lake   4 Brad Showerman   Michigan Center
Grass Lake   3.5 Jeff Steers   Vandercook Lake
Napoleon   1      
           
1979-1980          
           
Columbia Central   13 Jeff Steers   Vandercook Lake
Vandercook Lake   10 Dave Piwko   Columbia Central
Hanover Horton   10 Gregg Smith   Columbia Central
Michigan Center   6.5 Markus Tom   Michigan Center
East Jackson   5.5 Scott Watts   Vandercook Lake
Napoleon   3 Shane Clark   Hanover Horton
Grass Lake   1      
           
1980-1981          
           
Columbia Central   12 Scott Vanderbaush   Vandercook Lake
Vandercook Lake   11.5 Scott Watts   Vandercook Lake
Michigan Center   9.5 Ken Zebarah   Vandercook Lake
Grass Lake   6 Dave Piwko   Columbia Central
Napoleon   6 Jim Wilson   Columbia Central
      Eric Anderson   Michigan Center
1981-1982          
Columbia Central   12.5 Keith Schumtz   Columbia Central
Michigan Center   11.5 Thinh Nquyan   Michigan Center
Napoleon   9 Eric Anderson   Michigan Center
Vandercook Lake   6 Shawn Litzer   Columbia Central
Grass Lake   6 Markus Tom   Michigan Center
      Brent Honeywell   Michigan Center
           
1982-1983.     No Golf This Year    
           
      Red Division Starts – Blue Division dropped Golf    
           
1983-1984          
           
Lumen Christi   13 Dave Kleckner   Western
Western   11 Mark Stevens   Lumen Christi
Columbia Central   8 Todd Marston   Western
Northwest   8 Chris Pond   Lumen Christi
      Jeff Pederson   Western
      Dave Peterson   Lumen Christi
           
1984-1985          
           
Western   tie Dave Kleckner   Western
Lumen Christi   tie Todd Marston   Western
Northwest     Mark Stevens   Lumen Christi
Columbia Central     Mark Kurzynowski   Western
      Steve Andrews   Lumen Christi
      Chris Pond   Lumen Christi
           
1985-1986          
           
Lumen Christi     Dave Kleckner   Western
Western     Todd Maston   Western
Northwest   tie Mark Kurzynowski   Lumen Christi
Columbia Central   tie Tom Stevens   Western
Michigan Center     Rod Wilson   Lumen Christi
Manchester     Jeff Matzen   Lumen Christi
           
1986-1987          
           
Lumen Christi     Bill Willis   Lumen Christi
Western     Mark Kurzynowski   Western
Northwest     Tony Dekroub   Lumen Christi
Columbia Central     Chris Cronenweth   Lumen Christi
Michigan Center     Jeff Matzen   Lumen Christi
      Steve Ganton   Western
           
1987-1988          
           
Lumen Christi     Tony Dekroub   Lumen Christi
Northwest     Mike Hill   Columbia Central
Columbia Central     Jerry Hurni   Northwest
Western     Chris Cronenweth   Lumen Christi
Michigan Center     Bruce Penn   Lumen Christi
      Mike Knoll   Lumen Christi
           
1988-1989          
           
Lumen Christi     Tony Dekroub   Lumen Christi
Northwest     Chad Wrona   Columbia Central
Columbia Central     Mike Knoll   Lumen Christi
Western     Rod Sterrett   Lumen Christi
Addison     Ed Crippen   Northwest
      Mark Daly   Northwest
           
1989-1990          
           
Lumen Christi          
Addison   tie      
Western   tie      
Northwest          
Michigan Center          
Columbia Central          
           
Blue started in the fall of 1990          
           
1990-1991          
           
Addison     Charles Berro   Addison
Hanover Horton     Jeff Morey   Addison
Michigan Center     Andy Mercer   Michigan Center
Manchester     Eric Molton   Hanover Horton
      Matt Hanna   Addison
           
1991-1992          
           
Addison   tie      
Hanover Horton   tie      
           
1992-1993          
           
Hanover Horton     Andrew Santini   Hanover Horton
Michigan Center     Ben Gilpin   Hanover Horton
East Jackson   tie Ben Lowery   Manchester
Manchester   tie Keith Raymond   Hanover Horton
Addison     Adam Benner   Hanover Horton
      Ted Burger   Hanover Horton
      Andy Bush   Michigan Center
           
1993-1994          
Hanover Horton   12 Andy Bush   Michigan Center
Michigan Center   10      
East Jackson   7      
Manchester   7      
Addison   4      
           
1994-1995          
           
Hanover Horton   12 Ben Gilpin   Hanover Horton
Napoleon   9 Troy McCave   Michigan Center
Michigan Center   9 Nick Gilpin   Hanover Horton
Addison   5 Keith Raymond   Hanover Horton
East Jackson   5 Tony Pruitt   Napoleon
Manchester   2 Kevin Kirkford   Addison
           
1995-1996          
           
Michigan Center   11 Troy McCave   Michigan Center
Hanover Horton   10 Nick Gilpin   Hanover Horton
Napoleon   9 Tim Yost   Napoleon
Addison   5 Rob Petty   Michigan Center
East Jackson   5 Garron Garn   Hanover Horton
Manchester   2 Tony Pruitt   Napoleon
      Jeff Hotchkiss   Napoleon
           
1996-1997          
           
Michigan Center   12 Bo Cochran   Michigan Center
Hanover Horton   10 Rob Petty   Michigan Center
Napoleon   8 Garron Garn   Hanover Horton
Addison   5 Mike Petty   Michigan Center
East Jackson   5 Nick Gilpin   Hanover Horton
Manchester   2 Ray Hall   Michigan Center
           
1997-1998          
           
Michigan Center   11 Mike Petty   Michigan Center
Hanover Horton   9 Rob Lee   East Jackson
Napoleon   9 Greg Bosio   Addison
Addison   8 Brian Stuard   Napoleon
East Jackson   5 Tony Lewis   Hanover Horton
Manchester   2 Tom Zellman   Napoleon
           
1998-1999          
           
Hanover Horton   12 Rob Lee   East Jackson
Napoleon   10 Brian Stuard   Napoleon
Addison   8 Tony Lewis   Hanover Horton
East Jackson   6 Jim Krutch   Hanover Horton
Michigan Center   3 Nate VanEpps   Hanover Horton
Manchester   3 Mike Benner   Hanover Horton
           
1999-2000          
           
Hanover Horton   14 Brian Stuard   Napoleon
Napoleon   12 Rob Lee   East Jackson
Addison   9 Tony Lewis   Hanover Horton
Manchester   8 Dustin Nall   Napoleon
East Jackson   7 Greg Bosio   Addison
Michigan Center   3 Jim Krutch   Hanover Horton
Vandercook Lake   3      
           
2000-2001          
           
Hanover Horton   16 Tony Bouman   Hanover Horton
Vandercook Lake   13 Jon Guscinski   Hanover Horton
Napoleon   12.5 Jeff Huggins   Michigan Center
Manchester   10.5 Jason Chase   Napoleon
Addison   7 Matt Brown   Addison
Michigan Center   7 Justin Guscinski   Hanover Horton
Grass Lake   3 Brad Devereaux   Vandercook Lake
East Jackson   3 Cory Van Epps   Hanover Horton
      Chris Massey   Addison
           
2001-2002          
           
Hanover Horton   16 Justin Guscinski   Hanover Horton
Addison   13 Jon Guscinski   Hanover Horton
Manchester   13 Nate Smith   Manchester
Vandercook Lake   9 Jeff Galaska   Manchester
Michigan Center   9 Tony Bouman   Hanover Horton
Napoleon   6 Steve Saari   Vandercook Lake
Grass Lake   4 Cory VanEpps   Hanover Horton
East Jackson   2 Troy Allen   Napoleon
           
2002-2003          
           
Hanover Horton   16 Justin Guscinski   Hanover Horton
Addison   13 Jon Guscinski   Hanover Horton
Manchester   13 Nate Smith   Manchester
Vandercook Lake   9 Jeff Galaska   Manchester
Michigan Center   9 Tony Bouman   Hanover Horton
Napoleon   6 Steve Saari   Vandercook Lake
Grass Lake   4 Cory VanEpps   Hanover Horton
East Jackson   2 Troy Allen   Napoleon
           
           
2003-2004          
Hanover Horton   16 Justin Guscinski   Hanover Horton
Michigan Center   13 Steve Saari   Vandercook Lake
Napoleon   13 Kevin Neitzel   Hanover Horton
Addison   10 Rob Bedder   Hanover Horton
Manchester   7 Jermy Gates   Michigan Center
Vandercook Lake   7 Bill Southern   Hanover Horton
East Jackson   3.5 Eric Bernard   Hanover Horton
Grass Lake   2.5 Tom Carson   Napoleon
           
2004-2005          
Napoleon   16 Tom Carson   Napoleon
Michigan Center   12 Zach Benedict   Manchester
Manchester   11.5 Eric Bernard   Hanover Horton
Hanover Horton   10.5 Rob Crum   Vandercook Lake
Vandercook Lake   10 Scott Miller   Michigan Center
East Jackson   5 Aaron Navarre   Napoleon
Addison   5 Chaz Suomala   Vandercook Lake
Grass Lake   2 Bill Southern   Hanover Horton
           
2005-2006          
Napoleon   16 Justin Welton   Manchester
Manchester   14 Alex LaSerra   Napoleon
Hanover Horton   12 Tom Carson   Napoleon
East Jackson   10 Josh Kinney   Michigan Center
Vandercook Lake   8 Zach Benedict   Manchester
Michigan Center   6 Jason Braun   Napoleon
Grass Lake   4 Skyler Martoia   Napoleon
Addison   2 Mike Stevens   Hanover Horton
           
2006-2007          
Manchester   16 Justin Welton   Manchester
Napoleon   14 Tom Carson   Napoleon
Vandercook Lake   12 Zach Benedict   Manchester
Hanover Horton   7 Alex LaSerra   Napoleon
Michigan Center   7 Brady Adams   Addison
Grass Lake   7 Chris Willbee   Vandercook Lake
Addison   6.5 Ryan Galaska   Manchester
East Jackson   2.5 Jon Gallas   Michigan Center
           
2007-2008          
Manchester   16 Justin Welton   Manchester
Napoleon   12 Michael Stevens   Hanover Horton
Vandercook Lake   12 Jon Binns   Addison
Hanover Horton   12 Alex LaSerra   Napoleon
Addison   8 Ken Strohm   Vandercook Lake
East Jackson   5 Skyler Martoia   Napoleon
Grass Lake   4 Rob Ford   Manchester
Michigan Center   3 Nick Stetler   Manchester
           
           
2008-2009          
Hanover-Horton 14-0 16 Jon Binns   Addison
Napoleon 10_4 12 Alex LaSerra   Napoleon
Vandercook Lake 9=5 12 Tyler LaSerra   Napoleon
Manchester 8=6 11 Jordan Bapst   Hanover-Horton
Addison 7=7 9 Tyler Suomala   Vandercook Lake
Michigan Center 5=9 5 Cody Herrman   Michigan Center
East Jackson 2=12 5 Nik Stetler   Manchester
Grass Lake 0=14 2 Jordan LeFaive   Vandercook Lake
           
           
2009-2010          
Hanover Horton 14-0 16 Tyler LaSerra   Napoleon
Manchester 11_3 14 Nik Stetler   Manchester
Napoleon 10_4 11 Johnny Brockie   Hanover Horton
Vandercook Lake 7_7 11 Sam Spink   Hanover Horton
Addison 6_8 7.5 Corey Clark   Hanover Horton
East Jackson 6_8 6.5 Eric Pietroytys   Vandercook Lake
Michigan Center 2_12 3 Sam Holst   Vandercook Lake
Grass Lake 0-14 3 John Lang   Addison
           
           
2010-2011          
Hanover Horton     Johnny Brockie   Hanover Horton
Vandercook Lake     Corey Clark   Hanover Horton
Manchester     Cody Cochran   Hanover Horton
Napoleon     Sam Spink   Hanover Horton
Addison     Tyler LaSerra   Napoleon
East Jackson     Nik Stetler   Manchester
Grass Lake          
Michigan Center          
           
           
2011-2012